Carbs & keto check

Is apple keto? Carbs in an apple

Not keto

Not really. An apple has 15.7 g net carbs per serving (1 medium); 11.4 g per 100 g. That's 78% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

Net carbs · 1 medium15.7 g
Net carbs · 100 g11.4 g
Total carbs19.1 g
Fiber3.3 g
Calories72
Protein0.4 g

175 g of apple = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in an apple by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 medium (138 g)15.7 g19.1 g3.3 g720.4 g0.2 g
100 g11.4 g13.8 g2.4 g520.3 g0.2 g
1 small (106 g)12.1 g14.6 g2.5 g550.3 g0.2 g
1 large (212 g)24.2 g29.3 g5.1 g1100.6 g0.4 g
1 oz (28.4 g)3.2 g3.9 g0.7 g150.1 g0 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Apples has been added to Keto.app food diaries 25,756 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “apples”

  1. Apples25,756
  2. Apple Tart80,314
  3. Gala Apples24,257
  4. Apple4,993
  5. Honeycrisp Apples21,319

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

FAQ

Apple on keto

How many carbs are in an apple?

An apple (1 medium) has 19.1 g of total carbs and 3.3 g of fiber, which is 15.7 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 13.8 g carbs, 11.4 g net carbs.

Is apple keto friendly?

Not really. An apple has 15.7 g net carbs per serving (1 medium); 11.4 g per 100 g. That's 78% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

How much apple can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 175 g of apple would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a few bites, or skip it.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.