Carbs & keto check

Is watermelon keto? Carbs in watermelon

In moderation

In moderation. Watermelon has 10.9 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, diced); 7.1 g per 100 g, about 55% of a 20 g daily limit, so keep the portion small.

Net carbs · 1 cup, diced10.9 g
Net carbs · 100 g7.1 g
Total carbs11.5 g
Fiber0.6 g
Calories46
Protein0.9 g

282 g of watermelon = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in watermelon by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 cup, diced (152 g)10.9 g11.5 g0.6 g460.9 g0.2 g
100 g7.1 g7.5 g0.4 g300.6 g0.1 g
1 oz (28.4 g)2 g2.1 g0.1 g90.2 g0 g
1 wedge (approx 1/16 of melon) (286 g)20.4 g21.6 g1.1 g861.7 g0.4 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Watermelon has been added to Keto.app food diaries 30,402 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “watermelon”

  1. Watermelon30,402
  2. Wegmans Watermelon2,000
  3. Pure Heart Seedless Watermelon5,767
  4. Watermelon Juice361
  5. Hometown Buffet Watermelon325

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

FAQ

Watermelon on keto

How many carbs are in watermelon?

Watermelon (1 cup, diced) has 11.5 g of total carbs and 0.6 g of fiber, which is 10.9 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 7.5 g carbs, 7.1 g net carbs.

Is watermelon keto friendly?

In moderation. Watermelon has 10.9 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, diced); 7.1 g per 100 g, about 55% of a 20 g daily limit, so keep the portion small.

How much watermelon can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 282 g of watermelon would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a small portion.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.