Carbs & keto check

Is peanut butter keto? Carbs in peanut butter

In moderation

In moderation. Peanut butter has 2.2 g net carbs per serving (1 tablespoon); 13.6 g per 100 g, about 11% of a 20 g daily limit, so keep the portion small.

Net carbs · 1 tablespoon2.2 g
Net carbs · 100 g13.6 g
Total carbs3.1 g
Fiber1 g
Calories94
Protein4 g

147 g of peanut butter = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in peanut butter by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 tablespoon (16 g)2.2 g3.1 g1 g944 g8.1 g
1 serving (16g)2.2 g3.1 g1 g944 g8.1 g
100 g13.6 g19.6 g6 g58825.1 g50.4 g
1 oz (28.4 g)3.8 g5.5 g1.7 g1677.1 g14.3 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Peanut butter has been added to Keto.app food diaries 119,332 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “peanut butter”

  1. Peanut Butter119,332
  2. Peanut Butter Fat Bomb31,189
  3. Kirkland Signature Peanut Butter3,301
  4. Keto Peanut Butter Cookie12,848
  5. Santa Cruz Organic Peanut Butter2,390

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

FAQ

Peanut butter on keto

How many carbs are in peanut butter?

Peanut butter (1 tablespoon) has 3.1 g of total carbs and 1 g of fiber, which is 2.2 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 19.6 g carbs, 13.6 g net carbs.

Is peanut butter keto friendly?

In moderation. Peanut butter has 2.2 g net carbs per serving (1 tablespoon); 13.6 g per 100 g, about 11% of a 20 g daily limit, so keep the portion small.

How much peanut butter can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 147 g of peanut butter would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a small portion.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.