Carbs & keto check

Is strawberries keto? Carbs in strawberries

In moderation

In moderation. Strawberries has 8.6 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, halves); 5.7 g per 100 g, about 43% of a 20 g daily limit, so keep the portion small.

Net carbs · 1 cup, halves8.6 g
Net carbs · 100 g5.7 g
Total carbs11.7 g
Fiber3 g
Calories49
Protein1 g

351 g of strawberries = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in strawberries by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 cup, halves (152 g)8.6 g11.7 g3 g491 g0.5 g
1 cup, pureed (232 g)13.2 g17.8 g4.6 g741.6 g0.7 g
1 cup, sliced (166 g)9.4 g12.7 g3.3 g531.1 g0.5 g
1 cup, whole (144 g)8.2 g11.1 g2.9 g461 g0.4 g
1 extra large (27 g)1.5 g2.1 g0.5 g90.2 g0.1 g
1 large (18 g)1 g1.4 g0.4 g60.1 g0.1 g
1 medium (12 g)0.7 g0.9 g0.2 g40.1 g0 g
1 pint as purchased, yields (357 g)20.3 g27.4 g7.1 g1142.4 g1.1 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Strawberries has been added to Keto.app food diaries 192,728 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “strawberries”

  1. Strawberries192,728
  2. Driscoll's Strawberries48,975
  3. Expo Fresh Strawberries16,624
  4. Strawberry Smoothie1,983
  5. Strawberry Cheesecake Fat Bomb9,739

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

FAQ

Strawberries on keto

How many carbs are in strawberries?

Strawberries (1 cup, halves) has 11.7 g of total carbs and 3 g of fiber, which is 8.6 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 7.7 g carbs, 5.7 g net carbs.

Is strawberries keto friendly?

In moderation. Strawberries has 8.6 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, halves); 5.7 g per 100 g, about 43% of a 20 g daily limit, so keep the portion small.

How much strawberries can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 351 g of strawberries would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a small portion.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.