Carbs & keto check

Is sweet potato keto? Carbs in a sweet potato

Not keto

Not really. A sweet potato has 22.3 g net carbs per serving (1 medium sweet potato); 17.1 g per 100 g. That's 112% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

Net carbs · 1 medium sweet potato22.3 g
Net carbs · 100 g17.1 g
Total carbs26.2 g
Fiber3.9 g
Calories112
Protein2 g

117 g of sweet potato = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in a sweet potato by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
100 g17.1 g20.1 g3 g861.6 g0.1 g
1 medium sweet potato (130 g)22.3 g26.2 g3.9 g1122 g0.1 g
1 oz (28.4 g)4.9 g5.7 g0.9 g240.4 g0 g
1 cup, cubes (133 g)22.8 g26.8 g4 g1142.1 g0.1 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Sweet potato has been added to Keto.app food diaries 18,422 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “sweet potatoes”

  1. Sweet Potato18,422
  2. Sweet Potato Fries2,320
  3. Trader Joe's Sweet Potatoes1,028
  4. Sweet Potato Sticks390
  5. Ore-Ida Sweet Potato Fries2,327

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

Keto swap

Cauliflower Rice

1.4 g net carbs per 100 g vs 17.1 g in sweet potato. Keto.app users have logged cauliflower rice 138,774 times, 7.5× more often than sweet potato.

FAQ

Sweet potato on keto

How many carbs are in a sweet potato?

A sweet potato (1 medium sweet potato) has 26.2 g of total carbs and 3.9 g of fiber, which is 22.3 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 20.1 g carbs, 17.1 g net carbs.

Is sweet potato keto friendly?

Not really. A sweet potato has 22.3 g net carbs per serving (1 medium sweet potato); 17.1 g per 100 g. That's 112% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

How much sweet potato can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 117 g of sweet potato would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a few bites, or skip it.

What can I eat instead of sweet potato on keto?

Cauliflower Rice is a popular low-carb swap with 1.4 g net carbs per 100 g.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.