Carbs & keto check

Is bread keto? Carbs in bread

Not keto

Not really. Bread has 12.1 g net carbs per serving (1 slice); 48.2 g per 100 g. That's 61% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

Net carbs · 1 slice12.1 g
Net carbs · 100 g48.2 g
Total carbs12.7 g
Fiber0.6 g
Calories66
Protein1.9 g

41 g of bread = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in bread by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
100 g48.2 g50.6 g2.4 g2667.6 g3.3 g
1 slice (25 g)12.1 g12.7 g0.6 g661.9 g0.8 g
1 slice, large (30 g)14.5 g15.2 g0.7 g802.3 g1 g
1 oz (28.4 g)13.7 g14.3 g0.7 g752.2 g0.9 g
1 slice, thin (20 g)9.6 g10.1 g0.5 g531.5 g0.7 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

White Bread has been added to Keto.app food diaries 8,081 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “bread”

  1. Keto Bread33,740
  2. Bread6,017
  3. Almond Bread9,060
  4. White Bread8,081
  5. Cloud Bread7,987

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

Keto swap

Keto Bread

3.2 g net carbs per 100 g vs 48.2 g in bread. Keto.app users have logged keto bread 33,740 times, 4.2× more often than bread.

FAQ

Bread on keto

How many carbs are in bread?

Bread (1 slice) has 12.7 g of total carbs and 0.6 g of fiber, which is 12.1 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 50.6 g carbs, 48.2 g net carbs.

Is bread keto friendly?

Not really. Bread has 12.1 g net carbs per serving (1 slice); 48.2 g per 100 g. That's 61% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

How much bread can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 41 g of bread would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a few bites, or skip it.

What can I eat instead of bread on keto?

Keto Bread is a popular low-carb swap with 3.2 g net carbs per 100 g.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.