Carbs & keto check

Is brown rice keto? Carbs in brown rice

Not keto

Not really. Brown rice has 40.9 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, cooked); 21 g per 100 g. That's 205% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

Net carbs · 1 cup, cooked40.9 g
Net carbs · 100 g21 g
Total carbs44.4 g
Fiber3.5 g
Calories214
Protein5 g

95 g of brown rice = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in brown rice by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 cup, cooked (195 g)40.9 g44.4 g3.5 g2145 g1.7 g
100 g21 g22.8 g1.8 g1102.6 g0.9 g
1 cup, dry, yields (620 g)130.1 g141.2 g11.2 g68215.9 g5.5 g
1 oz, dry, yields (95 g)19.9 g21.6 g1.7 g1042.4 g0.8 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Brown rice has been added to Keto.app food diaries 10,493 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “brown rice”

  1. Brown Rice10,493
  2. Chipotle Mexican Grill Brown Rice951
  3. Great Value Brown Rice465
  4. Qdoba Mexican Grill Brown Rice212
  5. Kroger Brown Rice172

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

Keto swap

Cauliflower Rice

1.4 g net carbs per 100 g vs 21 g in brown rice. Keto.app users have logged cauliflower rice 138,774 times, 13.2× more often than brown rice.

FAQ

Brown rice on keto

How many carbs are in brown rice?

Brown rice (1 cup, cooked) has 44.4 g of total carbs and 3.5 g of fiber, which is 40.9 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 22.8 g carbs, 21 g net carbs.

Is brown rice keto friendly?

Not really. Brown rice has 40.9 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, cooked); 21 g per 100 g. That's 205% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

How much brown rice can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 95 g of brown rice would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a few bites, or skip it.

What can I eat instead of brown rice on keto?

Cauliflower Rice is a popular low-carb swap with 1.4 g net carbs per 100 g.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.