Carbs & keto check

Is California roll keto? Carbs in a California roll

Not keto

Not really. A California roll has 6.1 g net carbs per serving (1 piece); 23.3 g per 100 g. That's 31% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

Net carbs · 1 piece6.1 g
Net carbs · 100 g23.3 g
Total carbs6.3 g
Fiber0.2 g
Calories33
Protein1.4 g

86 g of California roll = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in a California roll by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 piece (26 g)6.1 g6.3 g0.2 g331.4 g0.1 g
100 g23.3 g24.3 g0.9 g1265.3 g0.5 g
1 serving (125g)29.2 g30.3 g1.2 g1586.6 g0.6 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

California Rolls has been added to Keto.app food diaries 3,054 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “california roll”

  1. California Rolls3,054
  2. Moji Sushi California Roll383
  3. Wegmans California Roll228
  4. Whole Foods Market California Rolls182
  5. Kroger California Roll148

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

FAQ

California roll on keto

How many carbs are in a California roll?

A California roll (1 piece) has 6.3 g of total carbs and 0.2 g of fiber, which is 6.1 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 24.3 g carbs, 23.3 g net carbs.

Is California roll keto friendly?

Not really. A California roll has 6.1 g net carbs per serving (1 piece); 23.3 g per 100 g. That's 31% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

How much California roll can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 86 g of California roll would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a few bites, or skip it.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.