Carbs & keto check

Is carrots keto? Carbs in carrots

In moderation

In moderation. Carrots has 8.7 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, chopped); 6.8 g per 100 g, about 43% of a 20 g daily limit, so keep the portion small.

Net carbs · 1 cup, chopped8.7 g
Net carbs · 100 g6.8 g
Total carbs12.3 g
Fiber3.6 g
Calories52
Protein1.2 g

294 g of carrots = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in carrots by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
100 g6.8 g9.6 g2.8 g410.9 g0.2 g
1 cup, chopped (128 g)8.7 g12.3 g3.6 g521.2 g0.3 g
1 oz (28.4 g)1.9 g2.7 g0.8 g120.3 g0.1 g
1 medium (61 g)4.1 g5.8 g1.7 g250.6 g0.1 g
1 large (72 g)4.9 g6.9 g2 g300.7 g0.2 g
1 small (50 g)3.4 g4.8 g1.4 g200.5 g0.1 g
1 cup, strips or slices (122 g)8.3 g11.7 g3.4 g501.1 g0.3 g
1 cup, grated (110 g)7.5 g10.5 g3.1 g451 g0.3 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Carrots has been added to Keto.app food diaries 48,101 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “carrots”

  1. Carrots48,101
  2. Cooked Carrots12,195
  3. Baby Carrots11,745
  4. Stop & Shop Baby Carrots12,636
  5. Lettuce Salad with Cheese, Tomato and/or Carrots44,210

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

FAQ

Carrots on keto

How many carbs are in carrots?

Carrots (1 cup, chopped) has 12.3 g of total carbs and 3.6 g of fiber, which is 8.7 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 9.6 g carbs, 6.8 g net carbs.

Is carrots keto friendly?

In moderation. Carrots has 8.7 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, chopped); 6.8 g per 100 g, about 43% of a 20 g daily limit, so keep the portion small.

How much carrots can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 294 g of carrots would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a small portion.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.