Carbs & keto check

Is oatmeal keto? Carbs in oatmeal

Not keto

Not really. Oatmeal has 21.6 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, cooked); 9.2 g per 100 g. That's 108% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

Net carbs · 1 cup, cooked21.6 g
Net carbs · 100 g9.2 g
Total carbs25.4 g
Fiber3.7 g
Calories145
Protein6.1 g

217 g of oatmeal = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in oatmeal by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 cup, cooked (234 g)21.6 g25.4 g3.7 g1456.1 g2.4 g
100 g9.2 g10.8 g1.6 g622.6 g1 g
1 cup, dry, yields (468 g)43.2 g50.7 g7.5 g29012.1 g4.8 g
1 oz, dry, yields (164 g)15.2 g17.8 g2.6 g1024.2 g1.7 g
1 serving (157g)14.5 g17 g2.5 g974.1 g1.6 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Oatmeal has been added to Keto.app food diaries 10,778 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “oatmeal”

  1. Oatmeal10,778
  2. Oatmeal Cookie1,068
  3. Oatmeal with Fruit504
  4. Instant Oatmeal274
  5. Great Value Oatmeal337

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

FAQ

Oatmeal on keto

How many carbs are in oatmeal?

Oatmeal (1 cup, cooked) has 25.4 g of total carbs and 3.7 g of fiber, which is 21.6 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 10.8 g carbs, 9.2 g net carbs.

Is oatmeal keto friendly?

Not really. Oatmeal has 21.6 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, cooked); 9.2 g per 100 g. That's 108% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

How much oatmeal can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 217 g of oatmeal would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a few bites, or skip it.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.