Carbs & keto check

Is onions keto? Carbs in onions

In moderation

In moderation. Onions has 13.9 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, chopped); 8.7 g per 100 g, about 70% of a 20 g daily limit, so keep the portion small.

Onions
Net carbs · 1 cup, chopped13.9 g
Net carbs · 100 g8.7 g
Total carbs16.2 g
Fiber2.2 g
Calories67
Protein1.5 g

230 g of onions = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in onions by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
100 g8.7 g10.1 g1.4 g420.9 g0.1 g
1 cup, chopped (160 g)13.9 g16.2 g2.2 g671.5 g0.1 g
1 oz (28.4 g)2.5 g2.9 g0.4 g120.3 g0 g
1 tbsp chopped (10 g)0.9 g1 g0.1 g40.1 g0 g
1 medium (110 g)9.6 g11.1 g1.5 g461 g0.1 g
1 large (150 g)13.1 g15.2 g2.1 g631.4 g0.1 g
1 small (70 g)6.1 g7.1 g1 g290.6 g0.1 g
1 cup, sliced (115 g)10 g11.6 g1.6 g481.1 g0.1 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Onions has been added to Keto.app food diaries 225,770 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “onions”

  1. Onions225,770
  2. Red Onions116,508
  3. Publix Onions60,841
  4. Sweet Onions27,630
  5. Onion Powder14,828

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

FAQ

Onions on keto

How many carbs are in onions?

Onions (1 cup, chopped) has 16.2 g of total carbs and 2.2 g of fiber, which is 13.9 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 10.1 g carbs, 8.7 g net carbs.

Is onions keto friendly?

In moderation. Onions has 13.9 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, chopped); 8.7 g per 100 g, about 70% of a 20 g daily limit, so keep the portion small.

How much onions can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 230 g of onions would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a small portion.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.