Carbs & keto check

Is orange keto? Carbs in an orange

In moderation

In moderation. An orange has 12.2 g net carbs per serving (1 medium); 9.3 g per 100 g, about 61% of a 20 g daily limit, so keep the portion small.

Net carbs · 1 medium12.2 g
Net carbs · 100 g9.3 g
Total carbs15.4 g
Fiber3.1 g
Calories62
Protein1.2 g

215 g of orange = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in an orange by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 medium (131 g)12.2 g15.4 g3.1 g621.2 g0.2 g
100 g9.3 g11.8 g2.4 g470.9 g0.1 g
1 large (184 g)17.2 g21.6 g4.4 g861.7 g0.2 g
1 small (96 g)9 g11.3 g2.3 g450.9 g0.1 g
1 section or slice (17 g)1.6 g2 g0.4 g80.2 g0 g
1 oz yields (21 g)2 g2.5 g0.5 g100.2 g0 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Orange has been added to Keto.app food diaries 9,043 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “oranges”

  1. Orange9,043
  2. Oranges6,304
  3. Orange Juice5,870
  4. Navels Oranges2,381
  5. Cuties Mandarin Orange11,247

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

FAQ

Orange on keto

How many carbs are in an orange?

An orange (1 medium) has 15.4 g of total carbs and 3.1 g of fiber, which is 12.2 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 11.8 g carbs, 9.3 g net carbs.

Is orange keto friendly?

In moderation. An orange has 12.2 g net carbs per serving (1 medium); 9.3 g per 100 g, about 61% of a 20 g daily limit, so keep the portion small.

How much orange can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 215 g of orange would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a small portion.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.