Carbs & keto check

Is pizza keto? Carbs in pizza

Not keto

Not really. Pizza has 24.4 g net carbs per serving (1 piece); 28.4 g per 100 g. That's 122% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

Net carbs · 1 piece24.4 g
Net carbs · 100 g28.4 g
Total carbs26.1 g
Fiber1.6 g
Calories237
Protein10.6 g

70 g of pizza = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in pizza by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 piece (86 g)24.4 g26.1 g1.6 g23710.6 g10.1 g
100 g28.4 g30.3 g1.9 g27612.3 g11.7 g
1 pizza (1226 g)348.6 g371.8 g23.3 g3,384151.2 g143.9 g
1 miniature pizza (120 g)34.1 g36.4 g2.3 g33114.8 g14.1 g
1 small pizza (307 g)87.3 g93.1 g5.8 g84737.9 g36 g
1 oz (28.4 g)8.1 g8.6 g0.5 g783.5 g3.3 g
1 large pizza (1078 g)306.5 g327 g20.5 g2,975132.9 g126.6 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Cheese Pizza has been added to Keto.app food diaries 7,488 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “pizza”

  1. Fathead Pizza11,151
  2. Cheese Pizza7,488
  3. Pizza Cheese5,266
  4. Keto Pizza5,186
  5. Cauliflower Pizza Crust12,962

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

Keto swap

Fathead Pizza

4.4 g net carbs per 100 g vs 28.4 g in pizza. Keto.app users have logged fathead pizza 11,151 times, 1.5× more often than pizza.

FAQ

Pizza on keto

How many carbs are in pizza?

Pizza (1 piece) has 26.1 g of total carbs and 1.6 g of fiber, which is 24.4 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 30.3 g carbs, 28.4 g net carbs.

Is pizza keto friendly?

Not really. Pizza has 24.4 g net carbs per serving (1 piece); 28.4 g per 100 g. That's 122% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

How much pizza can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 70 g of pizza would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a few bites, or skip it.

What can I eat instead of pizza on keto?

Fathead Pizza is a popular low-carb swap with 4.4 g net carbs per 100 g.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.