Carbs & keto check

Is potatoes keto? Carbs in a potato

Not keto

Not really. A potato has 29.5 g net carbs per serving (1 medium); 17.7 g per 100 g. That's 148% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

Net carbs · 1 medium29.5 g
Net carbs · 100 g17.7 g
Total carbs32.3 g
Fiber2.8 g
Calories174
Protein2.8 g

113 g of potatoes = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in a potato by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
100 g17.7 g19.4 g1.7 g1041.7 g2.4 g
1 medium (167 g)29.5 g32.3 g2.8 g1742.8 g4 g
1 oz (28.4 g)5 g5.5 g0.5 g290.5 g0.7 g
1 small (125 g)22.1 g24.2 g2.1 g1302.1 g3 g
1 cup (161 g)28.4 g31.2 g2.7 g1672.7 g3.9 g
1 large (300 g)53 g58.1 g5.1 g3125 g7.2 g
1 serving (167g)29.5 g32.3 g2.8 g1742.8 g4 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Potato has been added to Keto.app food diaries 3,690 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “potatoes”

  1. Sweet Potato18,422
  2. Potato3,690
  3. Roasted Potato8,699
  4. Mashed Potato6,871
  5. Potato French Fries17,154

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

Keto swap

Cauliflower Rice

1.4 g net carbs per 100 g vs 17.7 g in potatoes. Keto.app users have logged cauliflower rice 138,774 times, 37.6× more often than potatoes.

FAQ

Potatoes on keto

How many carbs are in a potato?

A potato (1 medium) has 32.3 g of total carbs and 2.8 g of fiber, which is 29.5 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 19.4 g carbs, 17.7 g net carbs.

Is potatoes keto friendly?

Not really. A potato has 29.5 g net carbs per serving (1 medium); 17.7 g per 100 g. That's 148% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

How much potatoes can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 113 g of potatoes would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a few bites, or skip it.

What can I eat instead of potatoes on keto?

Cauliflower Rice is a popular low-carb swap with 1.4 g net carbs per 100 g.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.