Carbs & keto check

Is rice keto? Carbs in rice

Not keto

Not really. Rice has 43.5 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, cooked); 27.5 g per 100 g. That's 217% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

Net carbs · 1 cup, cooked43.5 g
Net carbs · 100 g27.5 g
Total carbs44.1 g
Fiber0.6 g
Calories204
Protein4.2 g

73 g of rice = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in rice by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 cup, cooked (158 g)43.5 g44.1 g0.6 g2044.2 g0.4 g
100 g27.5 g27.9 g0.4 g1292.7 g0.3 g
1 serving (105g)28.9 g29.3 g0.4 g1352.8 g0.3 g
1 cup, dry, yields (570 g)156.8 g159 g2.3 g73515.2 g1.6 g
1 oz, dry, yields (87 g)23.9 g24.3 g0.3 g1122.3 g0.2 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

White Rice has been added to Keto.app food diaries 37,495 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “rice”

  1. Cauliflower Rice138,774
  2. White Rice37,495
  3. Brown Rice10,493
  4. Mexican Rice3,455
  5. Spanish Rice3,180

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

Keto swap

Cauliflower Rice

1.4 g net carbs per 100 g vs 27.5 g in rice. Keto.app users have logged cauliflower rice 138,774 times, 3.7× more often than rice.

FAQ

Rice on keto

How many carbs are in rice?

Rice (1 cup, cooked) has 44.1 g of total carbs and 0.6 g of fiber, which is 43.5 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 27.9 g carbs, 27.5 g net carbs.

Is rice keto friendly?

Not really. Rice has 43.5 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, cooked); 27.5 g per 100 g. That's 217% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

How much rice can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 73 g of rice would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a few bites, or skip it.

What can I eat instead of rice on keto?

Cauliflower Rice is a popular low-carb swap with 1.4 g net carbs per 100 g.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.