Carbs & keto check

Is sugar keto? Carbs in sugar

Not keto

Not really. Sugar has 4.2 g net carbs per serving (1 teaspoon); 100 g per 100 g. That's 21% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

Net carbs · 1 teaspoon4.2 g
Net carbs · 100 g100 g
Total carbs4.2 g
Fiber0 g
Calories16
Protein0 g

20 g of sugar = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in sugar by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 teaspoon (4.2 g)4.2 g4.2 g0 g160 g0 g
100 g100 g100 g0 g3870 g0 g
1 serving (8g)8 g8 g0 g310 g0 g
1 cup (200 g)200 g200 g0 g7740 g0 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Sugar has been added to Keto.app food diaries 10,998 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “sugar”

  1. Sugar10,998
  2. Coffee with Cream and Sugar36,554
  3. Granulated Sugar8,081
  4. Coffee with Sugar5,330
  5. Swerve Confectioners Sugar32,033

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

Keto swap

Swerve confectioners Sugar

0 g net carbs per 100 g vs 100 g in sugar. Keto.app users have logged swerve confectioners sugar 32,033 times, 2.9× more often than sugar.

FAQ

Sugar on keto

How many carbs are in sugar?

Sugar (1 teaspoon) has 4.2 g of total carbs and 0 g of fiber, which is 4.2 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 100 g carbs, 100 g net carbs.

Is sugar keto friendly?

Not really. Sugar has 4.2 g net carbs per serving (1 teaspoon); 100 g per 100 g. That's 21% of a strict 20 g daily keto limit in a single serving.

How much sugar can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 20 g of sugar would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to a few bites, or skip it.

What can I eat instead of sugar on keto?

Swerve confectioners Sugar is a popular low-carb swap with 0 g net carbs per 100 g.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.