Carbs & keto check

Is avocado keto? Carbs in an avocado

Keto-friendly

Yes. Avocado is keto-friendly: 2.7 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, cubes) and 1.8 g per 100 g.

Net carbs · 1 cup, cubes2.7 g
Net carbs · 100 g1.8 g
Total carbs12.8 g
Fiber10.1 g
Calories240
Protein3 g

1111 g of avocado = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in an avocado by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 cup, cubes (150 g)2.7 g12.8 g10.1 g2403 g22 g
1 cup, pureed (230 g)4.2 g19.6 g15.4 g3684.6 g33.7 g
1 cup, sliced (146 g)2.7 g12.5 g9.8 g2342.9 g21.4 g
1 avocado, NS as to Florida or California (201 g)3.7 g17.1 g13.5 g3224 g29.5 g
1 oz (28.4 g)0.5 g2.4 g1.9 g450.6 g4.2 g
100 g1.8 g8.5 g6.7 g1602 g14.7 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Avocados has been added to Keto.app food diaries 326,481 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “avocado”

  1. Avocados326,481
  2. Calavo Avocado1,152,373
  3. Avocado129,251
  4. Mission Avocado203,435
  5. Hass Avocado62,674

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

FAQ

Avocado on keto

How many carbs are in an avocado?

An avocado (1 cup, cubes) has 12.8 g of total carbs and 10.1 g of fiber, which is 2.7 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 8.5 g carbs, 1.8 g net carbs.

Is avocado keto friendly?

Yes. Avocado is keto-friendly: 2.7 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, cubes) and 1.8 g per 100 g.

How much avocado can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 1111 g of avocado would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to normal portions.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.