Carbs & keto check

Is cucumber keto? Carbs in a cucumber

Keto-friendly

Yes. Cucumber is keto-friendly: 2.9 g net carbs per serving (1 medium) and 1.5 g per 100 g.

Net carbs · 1 medium2.9 g
Net carbs · 100 g1.5 g
Total carbs4.3 g
Fiber1.4 g
Calories24
Protein1.2 g

1333 g of cucumber = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in a cucumber by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 slice (7 g)0.1 g0.2 g0 g10 g0 g
100 g1.5 g2.2 g0.7 g120.6 g0.2 g
1 medium (201 g)2.9 g4.3 g1.4 g241.2 g0.3 g
1 small (158 g)2.3 g3.4 g1.1 g190.9 g0.3 g
1 oz, raw, yields (24 g)0.3 g0.5 g0.2 g30.1 g0 g
1 large (280 g)4.1 g6 g2 g341.7 g0.4 g
1 cup, sliced (119 g)1.7 g2.6 g0.8 g140.7 g0.2 g
1 stick, 4 (9 g)0.1 g0.2 g0.1 g10.1 g0 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Cucumber has been added to Keto.app food diaries 61,379 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “cucumber”

  1. Cucumber61,379
  2. Cucumber (with Peel)233,532
  3. Cucumber (Peeled)182,885
  4. Subway Cucumbers8,436
  5. Trader Joe's English Cucumber33,668

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

FAQ

Cucumber on keto

How many carbs are in a cucumber?

A cucumber (1 medium) has 4.3 g of total carbs and 1.4 g of fiber, which is 2.9 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 2.2 g carbs, 1.5 g net carbs.

Is cucumber keto friendly?

Yes. Cucumber is keto-friendly: 2.9 g net carbs per serving (1 medium) and 1.5 g per 100 g.

How much cucumber can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 1333 g of cucumber would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to normal portions.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.