Carbs & keto check

Is mushrooms keto? Carbs in mushrooms

Keto-friendly

Yes. Mushrooms is keto-friendly: 1.6 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, pieces or slices) and 2.3 g per 100 g.

Net carbs · 1 cup, pieces or slices1.6 g
Net carbs · 100 g2.3 g
Total carbs2.3 g
Fiber0.7 g
Calories15
Protein2.2 g

870 g of mushrooms = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in mushrooms by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 cup, pieces or slices (70 g)1.6 g2.3 g0.7 g152.2 g0.2 g
100 g2.3 g3.3 g1 g223.1 g0.3 g
1 oz (28.4 g)0.6 g0.9 g0.3 g60.9 g0.1 g
1 medium (18 g)0.4 g0.6 g0.2 g40.6 g0.1 g
1 large (23 g)0.5 g0.8 g0.2 g50.7 g0.1 g
1 small (10 g)0.2 g0.3 g0.1 g20.3 g0 g
0.5 cup pieces (35 g)0.8 g1.1 g0.3 g81.1 g0.1 g
1 slice (6 g)0.1 g0.2 g0.1 g10.2 g0 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Mushrooms has been added to Keto.app food diaries 197,367 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “mushrooms”

  1. Mushrooms197,367
  2. Portabella Mushrooms13,040
  3. Cooked Mushrooms9,503
  4. Wegmans Mushrooms9,220
  5. Cooked Mushrooms (Fat Added in Cooking)38,114

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

FAQ

Mushrooms on keto

How many carbs are in mushrooms?

Mushrooms (1 cup, pieces or slices) has 2.3 g of total carbs and 0.7 g of fiber, which is 1.6 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 3.3 g carbs, 2.3 g net carbs.

Is mushrooms keto friendly?

Yes. Mushrooms is keto-friendly: 1.6 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, pieces or slices) and 2.3 g per 100 g.

How much mushrooms can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 870 g of mushrooms would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to normal portions.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.