Carbs & keto check

Is tomato keto? Carbs in a tomato

Keto-friendly

Yes. Tomato is keto-friendly: 3.3 g net carbs per serving (1 medium whole) and 2.7 g per 100 g.

Net carbs · 1 medium whole3.3 g
Net carbs · 100 g2.7 g
Total carbs4.8 g
Fiber1.5 g
Calories22
Protein1.1 g

741 g of tomato = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in a tomato by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
1 small whole (91 g)2.5 g3.6 g1.1 g160.8 g0.2 g
1 medium whole (123 g)3.3 g4.8 g1.5 g221.1 g0.2 g
1 large whole (182 g)5 g7.1 g2.2 g331.6 g0.4 g
1 cherry (17 g)0.5 g0.7 g0.2 g30.1 g0 g
1 cup, chopped or sliced (180 g)4.9 g7.1 g2.2 g321.6 g0.4 g
1 cup, cherry (149 g)4.1 g5.8 g1.8 g271.3 g0.3 g
1 thick/large slice (27 g)0.7 g1.1 g0.3 g50.2 g0.1 g
1 medium slice (20 g)0.5 g0.8 g0.2 g40.2 g0 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Tomatoes has been added to Keto.app food diaries 278,696 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “tomato”

  1. Tomatoes278,696
  2. Cherry Tomatoes200,555
  3. Grape Tomatoes52,065
  4. Roma Tomatoes82,832
  5. Guacamole with Tomatoes16,508

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

FAQ

Tomato on keto

How many carbs are in a tomato?

A tomato (1 medium whole) has 4.8 g of total carbs and 1.5 g of fiber, which is 3.3 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 3.9 g carbs, 2.7 g net carbs.

Is tomato keto friendly?

Yes. Tomato is keto-friendly: 3.3 g net carbs per serving (1 medium whole) and 2.7 g per 100 g.

How much tomato can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 741 g of tomato would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to normal portions.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.