Carbs & keto check

Is zucchini keto? Carbs in zucchini

Keto-friendly

Yes. Zucchini is keto-friendly: 2.8 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, chopped) and 2.2 g per 100 g.

Net carbs · 1 cup, chopped2.8 g
Net carbs · 100 g2.2 g
Total carbs4.2 g
Fiber1.4 g
Calories20
Protein1.5 g

909 g of zucchini = a whole 20 g net carb day

Nutrition

Carbs in zucchini by serving

Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Values from the Keto.app food database.

ServingNet carbsCarbsFiberkcalProteinFat
100 g2.2 g3.4 g1.1 g161.2 g0.2 g
1 cup, chopped (124 g)2.8 g4.2 g1.4 g201.5 g0.2 g
1 oz (28.4 g)0.6 g0.9 g0.3 g50.3 g0.1 g
1 medium (196 g)4.4 g6.6 g2.2 g312.4 g0.4 g
1 cup, sliced (113 g)2.5 g3.8 g1.2 g181.4 g0.2 g
1 large (323 g)7.3 g10.8 g3.6 g523.9 g0.6 g
1 small (118 g)2.7 g4 g1.3 g191.4 g0.2 g
1 slice (9.9 g)0.2 g0.3 g0.1 g20.1 g0 g

From Keto.app data

What keto dieters actually log

Zucchini has been added to Keto.app food diaries 215,006 times over about 10 years.

Most-logged results for “zucchini”

  1. Zucchini215,006
  2. Winn-Dixie Zucchini34,099
  3. Zucchini Lasagna3,437
  4. Whole Foods Market Zucchini Noodles24,895
  5. HEB Zucchini2,204

Times logged by Keto.app users, over about 10 years.

FAQ

Zucchini on keto

How many carbs are in zucchini?

Zucchini (1 cup, chopped) has 4.2 g of total carbs and 1.4 g of fiber, which is 2.8 g of net carbs. Per 100 g: 3.4 g carbs, 2.2 g net carbs.

Is zucchini keto friendly?

Yes. Zucchini is keto-friendly: 2.8 g net carbs per serving (1 cup, chopped) and 2.2 g per 100 g.

How much zucchini can I eat on keto?

On a strict 20 g net carb day, 909 g of zucchini would use your entire carb budget. Most people on keto keep it to normal portions.

Your plan, in your pocket

Track it all in Keto.app

Log meals in seconds, see how each food fits your net carbs, and follow your plan day by day.